|
CALENDAR News · January 19, 2017
School
rivervalleyconference.org
Wednesday, Jan. 18: Early dismissal; 6:30 p.m. Boosters Meeting at WBHS library
Thursday, Jan. 19: 4:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys 7th Grade v Mid-Prairie at WBMS; 6 p.m. Wrestling: Varsity meet v Regina at WBHS
Friday, Jan. 20: 3:15 p.m. Bowling v Dubuque Hempstead at Colonial Lanes in Iowa City; 4:30 p.m. Basketball: Girls JV at Bellevue HS; 4:30 p.m. Basketball: Boys JV at Bellevue HS; 5:45 p.m. Basketball: Boys Fresh-Soph at Bellevue HS; 6 p.m. Basketball: Girls Varsity at Bellevue HS; 7:30 p.m. Basketball: Boys Varsity at Bellevue
Saturday, Jan. 21: Honor band at Clear Creek Amana HS for IHSMA State Jazz Festival; 10 a.m. Wrestling: Varsity tournament at North Butler HS
Monday, Jan. 23: 4:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys 7th at Tipton MS; 4:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys 8th v Tipton at Hoover Elementary; 5:30 p.m. Wrestling: JV tournament at Center Point-Urbana HS
Tuesday, Jan. 24: 4:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys 8th Grade South v West Liberty at Hoover Elementary; 4:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys 7th at West Liberty MS; 4:45 p.m. Basketball: Boys JV at Fairfield MS; 4:45 p.m. Basketball: Boys JV at Fairfield MS; 4:45 p.m. Basketball: Girls JV at Fairfield HS; 6:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys Fresh-Soph at Fairfield MS; 6:15 p.m. Basketball: Girls Varsity at Fairfield HS; 7:45 p.m. Basketball: Boys Varsity at Fairfield HS
Wednesday, Jan. 25: Early dismissal; 6:30 p.m. Community Forum on bond referendum and facilities at WBHS
Thursday, Jan. 26: 4:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys 8th at Regina; 4:15 p.m. Basketball: Boys 7th at WBMS; 6 p.m. Wrestling: JV Meet at Wilton HS; 6 p.m. Wrestling: Varsity meet at Wilton HS
Friday, Jan. 27: 3:15 p.m. Bowling at Colonial Lanes in Iowa City v Iowa City West; 4 p.m. Basketball: Girls JV v North Cedar in Clarence; 4 p.m. Basketball: Boys Fresh-Soph v North Cedar at Stanwood; 5 p.m. Basketball: Boys JV v North Cedar at Clarence; 6 p.m. Basketball: Girls Varsity v North Cedar at Clarence; 7:30 p.m. Basketball: Boys Varsity v North Cedar at Clarence
Saturday, Jan. 28: 10 a.m. Wrestling: Conference tournament at Northeast Goose Lake; 7:30 p.m. National Honor Society at WBHS
Community
westbranchiowa.org
Thursday, Jan. 19: 6:30 p.m. Parks & Rec Commission at City Offices
Tuesday, Jan. 24: 7 p.m. Planning and Zoning Commission at City Offices
Thursday, Jan. 26: 7 p.m. Preservation Commission at City Offices. Agenda includes commission nominee Liz Seiberling, election of chairperson, Historic Preservation plan, University of Iowa urban and regional planning
Thursday, Feb. 9: 7 p.m. Preservation Commission
Second Monday, 7 p.m. — West Branch Community Schools Board of Education, City Hall.
Third Monday, 7 p.m. — West Branch City Council, City Hall.
Fourth Monday, 7 p.m. — American Legion meeting
Fourth Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., bi-monthly — West Branch Planning and Zoning Commission, City Hall
WB Library
wbpl.org
Wednesday, Jan. 18: 2 p.m. After-school program
Friday, Jan. 20: 10 a.m. Preschool Story Time; 7 p.m. After Hours Movie Night for 21+
Monday, Jan. 23: WARM Signup begins
Tuesday, Jan. 24: 7 p.m. Pajama Story Time
Wednesday, Jan. 25: 2 p.m. After School Program
Friday, Jan. 27: 10 a.m. Preschool Story Time
Hoover Complex
hooverpresidential-foundation.org
nps.gov/heho
hoover.archives.gov
Jan. 28 - March 26: America’s Road: The Journey of Route 66 exhibit, a traveling exhibit from NRG! Exhibits
President’s Day, Feb. 20: 2 p.m. Hoover and Food Relief During World War I program by archivist Matthew Schaefer
March 29: Lou Henry Hoover’s Birthday, celebrated with free Girl Scout cookies
|
|
|
|
|
|
|