Advertisement
View Our E-Edition
Thursday, October 23, 2014
· Advanced Search About Us · Placing an Ad · Contact Us
Numerous academic, fitness awards presented by WBMS
News · June 07, 2013


The following awards were presented to pupils at West Branch Middle School during the annual Awards Night on May 21:




Citizenship

Eighth Grade: Dan Beuter, Emily Hayton, John Krall, Ashley Riley, Brandon Rummelhart

Seventh Grade: Cade Aspelmeier, Karly Blaalid, Bridget Buol, Kaitlyn Edge, Ethan Fetzer, Emma Fryauf, Dominick Giannini, Hallie Hebl, Kira Howsare, Hannah Kerchner, Ben Kyllingstad, Will Martin, John Muckler, Sophia Nopoulos, Annika Olson, Drew Perkins, Cassandra Scheer, Hanna Tisinger, Taylor Tisinger, Hannah Westcott, Lauren Whaley

Sixth Grade: Alexis Clemens, Sarah Cohn, Benjamin Colbert, Jack Dragovich, Abbey Fryauf, Emily Harold, Mattie Hills, Courtney Jarrett, Allison McMath, Jillian McMath, Clare Muckler, Lauren Nalan, Bryce Simpson, Riley Vaughan, Lexie Wehde

Fifth Grade: Breanna Braun, Maddie DeJong, Molly Donovan, Trey Eagle, Brady Edge, Mackenzie Heise, Matt Paulsen, Olivia Schultes, Maycee Smith, Taylor Thein, Matt Whaley, Zach Wright



Presidentís Education Awards

Eighth Grade: Claire Elizabeth Bridges, Dalton Daniel Depoorter, Cale Thomas Donovan, Morgan Theresa Dragovich, Eric James Heick, Tara Marie Hoffman, Cooper Jarrett Kabela, Claire Jalice Kaufman, John Avery Krall, DaLana Kathleen Kron, Nicholas Alan Madsen, Samuel Thomas Martens, Anna Theresa Miller, Paige Kathryn Miller, Ashley Taylor Riley

Seventh Grade: Cade Michael Aspelmeier, Karly Ann Blaalid, Cecelia Rose Bonilla, Bridget Maureen Buol, Kaitlyn May Edge, Ross Michael Ehlts, Ethan James Fetzer, Alexander Hobert Fitzgerald, Emma Noelle Fryauf, Ben Henry Kyllingstad, Will Charles Martin, Alexander Harold Miller, Josie Leigh Miller, John Francis Muckler, Sydney Marie Myers, Sophia Grace Nopoulos, Annika Joy Olson, Maggie May Paulsen, Cassandra Dorothy Scheer, Andrew Nathan Shields, Benjamin David Thompson, McKenna Elizabeth Walsh

Sixth Grade: Jacob Robert Arruda, Theodore David Bridges, Alexis Louise Clemens, Sarah Charlotte Cohn, Benjamin Michael Colbert, Jack Thomas Dragovich, Abbey Jean Fryauf, Emily Kathleen Harold, John Gerald Hatfield, Mattie Elizabeth Hills, Courtney Paige Jarrett, Ryan Christopher Jones, Jacob Michael Koppes, Elliott Henry Martin, Lauren Elizabeth Nalan, Michael Edward Salemink, Brett Allen Schiele, Riley Rose Vaughan, Breonna May Wasion

Fifth Grade: Jason Paul Beuter, Madeline Marie DeJong, Molly Michelle Donovan, Dakotah Lynn Dresden, Trey Matthew Eagle, Brady Joel Edge, Cameron Charles Howsare, Anneke Caroline Johnson, Dakota Lee Kaalberg, Mia Katherine Olson, Matthew Charles Paulsen, Sarah Christine Scheer, Jaylen Louise Votroubek, Barrett Charles Walsh, Jonathan Brady Wargo, Abbie Carole Waterman



Math Olympiad

**highest score for the building

* top 50% of all participants

Seventh and Eighth Grade: ** DaLana Kron, *Morgan Dragovich, *Ethan Fetzer, *John Krall, *Will Martin, *Anna Miller, Cade Aspelmeier, Karly Blaalid, Claire Bridges, Bridget Buol, Kaitlyn Edge, Alexander Fitzgerald, Emma Fryauf, Jace Gongora, Tara Hoffman, Cooper Kabela, John Muckler, Annika Olson, Andrew Shields, Benjamin Thompson, McKenna Walsh

Fifth and Sixth Grade: **John Hatfield, *Jason Beuter, *Theodore Bridges, *Benjamin Colbert, *Jack Dragovich, *Courtney Jarrett, *Mia Olson, *Maxwell Salemink, *Riley Vaughan, Jacob Arruda, Madeline DeJong, Trey Eagle, Brady Edge, Mattie Hills, Jacob Koppes, Sarah Scheer, Brett Schiele, Keegan Sotelo, Matt Whaley



Art

Morgan Dragovich, Katelynn Hovancik, Mya Klinkkammer, Haley Mullinix, Ashley Riley, Jarod Rogers



Educational Achievement

Eighth, Language Arts: Claire Bridges, Amanda Budreau, Leah Cilek, Morgan Dragovich, Tara Hoffman, Cooper Kabela, Abby Knoop, John Krall, DaLana Kron, Sydney Lamont, Samuel Martens, Paige Miller, Kaylee Montgomery, Haley Mullinix, Ashley Riley, Molly Robertson, Garrett Tucker

Eighth, Math: Claire Bridges, Leah Cilek, Amber Corso, Morgan Dragovich, Eric Heick, Tara Hoffman, Katelynn Hovancik, Claire Kaufman, Shelby Kindon, Abby Knoop, DaLana Kron, Sydney Lamont, Christopher Mahan, Faith McKillip, Anna Miller, Paige Miller, Kaylee Montgomery, Haley Mullinix, Ashley Riley, Molly Robertson, Allie Waterman

Eighth, Reading: Claire Bridges, Morgan Dragovich, Tara Hoffman, Abby Knoop, DaLana Kron, Sydney Lamont, Paige Miller, Kaylee Montgomery, Ashley Riley, Molly Robertson, Garrett Tucker

Eighth, Science: Claire Bridges, Amanda Budreau, Morgan Dragovich, Emily Hayton, Tara Hoffman, Katelynn Hovancik, Claire Kaufman, Abby Knoop, DaLana Kron, Sydney Lamont, Christopher McTaggart, Anna Miller, Paige Miller, Kaylee Montgomery, Hayley Mullinix

Eighth, Social Studies: Claire Bridges, Morgan Dragovich, Eric Heick, Tara Hoffman, Claire Kaufman, Paige Miller

Seventh, Language Arts: Cade Aspelmeier, Karly Blaalid, Bridget Buol, Ethan Fetzer, Emma Fryauf, Kira Howsare, Hannah Kerchner, Allison Maher, Will Martin, Sophia Nopoulos, Annika Olson, Andrew Shields

Seventh, Math: Cade Aspelmeier, Karly Blaalid, Cecelia Bonilla, Bridget Buol, Hayley Cannon, Kaitlyn Edge, Ross Ehlts, Ethan Fetzer, Alexander Fitzgerald, Emma Fryauf, Dominick Giannini, Jacob Graves, Hallie Hebl, Hannah Kerchner, Ben Kyllingstad, Allison Maher, Will Martin, Josie Miller, John Muckler, Sophia Nopoulos, Annika Olson, Maggie Paulsen, Drew Perkins, Allen Reed, Cassandra Scheer, Andrew Shields, Taylor Tisinger, McKenna Walsh, Lauren Whaley

Seventh, Reading: Cade Aspelmeier, Karly Blaalid, Cecilla Bonilla, Bridget Buol, Hayley Cannon, Kaitlyn Edge, Ethan Fetzer, Alexander Fitzgerald, Emma Fryauf, Dominick Giannini, Amanda Hamer, Kira Howsare, Hannah Kerchner, Ben Kyllingstad, Allison Maher, Will Martin, John Muckler, Sydney Myers, Sophia Nopoulos, Annika Olson, Maggie Paulsen, Cassandra Scheer, Ben Thompson, Hannah Westcott, Lauren Whaley

Seventh, Science: Cade Aspelmeier, Karly Blaalid, Cecelia Bonilla, Bridget Buol, Hayley Cannon, Courtney Depoorter, Kaitlyn Edge, Ethan Fetzer, Emma Fryauf, Dominick Giannini, Marcus Gould, Jacob Graves, Amanda Hamer, Kira Howsare, Mikayla Hunter, Devin Kazlauskas, Hannah Kerchner, Ben Kyllingstad, Allison Maher, Will Martin, Dillon Meyer, John Muckler, Sophia Nopoulos, Annika Olson, Drew Perkins, Katie Robertson, Cassandra Scheer, Andrew Shields, Ben Thompson, Hanna Tisinger, McKenna Walsh, Hannah Westcott, Lauren Whaley, Margaret Wilson, Olivia Zahner

Seventh, Social Studies: Cade Aspelmeier, Karly Blaalid, Bridget Buol, Ethan Fetzer, Emma Fryauf, Dominick Giannini, Kira Howsare, Allison Maher, Will Martin, John Muckler, Sophia Nopoulos, Lauren Whaley

Sixth, Language Arts: Drake Bloem, Theodore Bridges, Nicholas Chiavetta, Alexis Clemens, Sarah Cohn, Benjamin Colbert, Jack Dragovich, Abbey Fryauf, Emily Harold, John Hatfield, Courtney Jarrett, Gabe Knoche, Mitchell Knoop, Elliott Martin, Allison McMath, Jillian McMath, Clare Muckler, Victoria Penick, Bryce Simpson, Riley Vaughan, Breonna Wasion, Lexie Wehde

Sixth, Math: Theodore Bridges, Alexis Clemens, Benjamin Colbert, Jack Dragovich, Abbey Fryauf, John Hatfield, Courtney Jarrett, Elliott Martin, Brett Schiele, Riley Vaughan

Sixth, Reading: Theodore Bridges, Alexis Clemens, Sarah Cohn, Benjamin Colbert, Jack Dragovich, Abbey Fryauf, Emily Harold, John Hatfield, Courtney Jarrett, Elliott Martin, Jillian McMath, Lauren Nalan, Brett Schiele, Tyler Siemen, Zachary Thompson, Riley Vaughan, Breonna Wasion, Lexie Wehde

Sixth, Science: Theodore Bridges, Alexis Clemens, Benjamin Colbert, Jack Dragovich, Abbey Fryauf, Emily Harold, John Hatfield, Mattie Hills, Courtney Jarrett, Riley Vaughan,

Sixth, Social Studies: Theodore Bridges, Alexis Clemens, Sarah Cohn, Benjamin Colbert, Jack Dragovich, Abbey Fryauf, Emily Harold, John Hatfield, Mattie Hills, Courtney Jarrett, Brady Lukavsky, Elliott Martin, Jillian McMath, Clare Muckler, Lauren Nalan, Tyler Siemen, Zachary Thompson, Riley Vaughan, Breonna Wasion

Fifth Language Arts/Writing: Taylor Boelk, Maddie DeJong, Dakotah Dresden, Molly Donovan, Mikayla Prusha, Olivia Schultes, Sydney Van Trump, Barrett Walsh, Abbie Waterman

Fifth Math: Jason Beuter, Taylor Boelk, Maddie DeJong, Trey Eagle, Brady Edge, Mackenzie Heise, Dakota Kaalberg, Tanner Lukavsky, Connor Norfleet, Matt Paulsen, Sarah Scheer, Jaylen Votroubek, Barrett Walsh, Jonathan Wargo, Abbie Waterman, Kora West

Fifth Reading: Aubrey Baylor, Maddie DeJong, Molly Donovan, Trey Eagle, Wyatt Goodale, Cameron Howsare, Mia Olson, Matt Paulsen, Sarah Scheer, Olivia Schultes, Taylor Thein, Sydney Van Trump, Jaylen Votroubek, Abbie Waterman

Fifth Science: Jason Beuter, Taylor Boelk, Maddie DeJong, Molly Donovan, Trey Eagle, Brady Edge, Wyatt Goodale, Mackenzie Heise, Dakota Kaalberg, Tanner Lukavsky, Mia Olson, Olivia Schultes, Maycee Smith, Jonathan Wargo, Matt Whaley

Fifth Social Studies: Aubrey Baylor, Maddie DeJong, Dakotah Dresden, Mia Olson, Jack Robertson, Matthew Rummelhart, Taylor Thein, Jaylen Votroubek, Kora West



Presidential Fitness Award

Eighth grade: Abby Knoop, DaLana Kron, Luke Lenoch, Anna Miller, Paige Miller, Haley Mullinix, Allie Waterman

Seventh Grade: Andrew Black, Nicholas Heilmann, Savannah Meyer, Sophia Nopoulos, Annika Olson, Travis Rodrick, Ben Thompson

Sixth Grade: Abbey Fryauf, Mattie Hills, Levi Kleinmeyer, Autumn Kolpin, Brady Lukavsky, Grace Martens, Allison McMath, Tyler Siemen, Zach Thompson, Riley Vaughan

Fifth Grade: Olivia Schultes, Maycee Smith, Jaylen Votroubek

Skyscraper Ad